119 Marshall Avenue, Rutledge, Tennessee   (865) 828-5132

     
 
      Voter Registration  Voter Registration

      Absentee Voting  Absentee Voting

     
Polling Places   Polling Places

     
Upcoming Elections  Upcoming Elections

     
Election Results   Election Results
   
     
Becoming a Candidate   Becoming a Candidate

     
About Us   About Us

      
Related Links   Related Links

      
Home   Home
                                                                            

CURRENT ELECTION NEWS!
<>
 
        MAY 1, 2018
COUNTY PRIMARY

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  April 2, 2018.

EARLY VOTING:  April 11, 2018  - April 26, 2018 
     Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 8:30 - 4:30
        Wednesday and Saturday 8:30 - 12:00

 


AUGUST 2, 2018
 State Primary - County General



REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  July 3, 2018

EARLY VOTING:  July 13, 2018 - July 28, 2018
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday  8:30 - 4:30
    Wednesday and Saturday  8:30 - 12:00

STATE PRIMARY
TN House of Representatives
35th District - CANDIDATES
Picked up
Petition

Turned in Petition
James Acuff
01-05-2018
02-12-2018
Jerry Sexton
01-12-2018
03-12-2018
Mike Williams
03-21-2018
(Union Co.)
03-23-2018



State Executive Committeeman
8th Senatorial District - CANDIDATES
Picked up
Petition

Turned in Petition
David A. Bishop (R)
01-19-2018
02-15-2018



Bill Fannon (D)
03-14-2018
Claiborne Co.
04-04-2018
State Executive Committeewoman
8th Senatorial District - CANDIDATES
Picked up
 Petition
Turned in Petition
Betty Fain (R)
01-18-2018
Jefferson Co.
03-15-2018



Lindsey Cole Cadle (D)
03-15-2018
Claiborne Co.
04-04-2018
 
COUNTY GENERAL
CIRCUIT COURT
JUDGE  D4, Part I
District
Picked up
Petition
Turned in Petition








CIRCUIT COURT
JUDGE  D4, Part II











COUNTY COMMISSION
Candidates
District


Johnny Baker
D2

01-30-2018
Gary Wayne Dalton
D4

01-30-2018
Mike Holt
D5

01-30-2018




SCHOOL BOARD
Candidates
Districts
1, 3, 5
Picked up
Petition
Turned in Petition
Karen McNish
D1
01-09-2018
03-26-2018
Norma Tate
D1
01-29-2018
03-27-2018
Harold Frazier
D3
01-26-2018
03-07-2018
Steve A. Hodge, Jr.
D3
01-11-2018
03-20-2018
Johnny Brooks
D5
02-13-2018
03-29-2018
Marcus Long
D5
01-22-2018
04-02-2018
Coy E. McDaniel
D5
01-18-2018
03-19-2018




        
NOVEMBER 6, 2018
General - Municipal

BEGIN PICKING UP PETITIONS:
   May 18, 2018

QUALIFYING DEADLINE:
  August 16, 2018  NOON
WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE:  August 23, 2018  NOON

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  October 9, 2018

EARLY VOTING:  October 17, 2018 - November 1, 2018
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday  8:30 - 4:30
    Wednesday and Saturday  8:30 - 12:00


2010 REDISTRICTING
County Commission District Boundary Changes
District 2  Map
District 3  Map

ELECTION COMMISSION PRECINCT BOUNDARY CHANGE
District 4  Map