119 Marshall Avenue, Rutledge, Tennessee   (865) 828-5132

     
 
      Voter Registration  Voter Registration

      Absentee Voting  Absentee Voting

     
Polling Places   Polling Places

     
Upcoming Elections  Upcoming Elections

     
Election Results   Election Results
   
     
Becoming a Candidate   Becoming a Candidate

     
About Us   About Us

      
Related Links   Related Links

      
Home   Home
                                                                            

CURRENT ELECTION NEWS!
<>

The Grainger County Election Commission will be CLOSED on Monday, February 19, 2018 in observance of President's Day.

The Grainger County Election Commission will meet on Thursday, February 22, 2018 at 4:00 p.m. in the Election Commission Office. 
        MAY 1, 2018
COUNTY PRIMARY

QUALIFYING DEADLINE:  February 15, 2018  NOON
WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE:  February 22, 2018  NOON

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  April 2, 2018.

EARLY VOTING:  April 11, 2018  - April 26, 2018 
     Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday 8:30 - 4:30
        Wednesday and Saturday 8:30 - 12:00

REPUBLICAN COUNTY PRIMARY
CIRCUIT COURT JUDGE
D4, Part I (unexpired term)

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Carter S. Moore  (R)

11-17-2017
 (Cocke Co.)

11-20-2017 (Cocke Co.)
12-01-2017 (certified duplicate - Grainger Co.)
Lu Ann (Hatcher) Ballew (R)

11-20-2017
(Jefferson Co.)
12-15-2017 (Jefferson Co.)
12-20-2017 (certified duplicate - Grainger Co.)
CIRCUIT COURT
 JUDGE
  D4, Part II  (unexpired term)


Picked up
Petition

Turned in Petition
Jim Gass  (R)

01-11-2018
(Jefferson Co.)
01-22-2018 (Jefferson Co.)
01-26-2018 (certified duplicate - Grainger Co.)
COUNTY MAYOR
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Mike Byrd

12-29-2017
02-14-2018
Mark Hipsher

11-17-2017
01-02-2018
COUNTY COMMISSIONER
Candidates
 District   
Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Michael Toby Cameron
D1
02-07-2018
02-13-2018
Mark Nicholson
D1
02-13-2018
02-15-2018
Wendy Noe
D1
11-30-2017
02-12-2018
Darell (Dee) Stratton
D1
11-28-2017
02-05-2018
Scott Wynn
D1
11-21-2017
02-12-2018
Rodney Joe Overbay
D2
11-28-2017
02-05-2018
Luke Stratton
D2
12-12-2017
02-14-2018
Andy E. Cameron
D3
11-27-2017
01-18-2018
Leon Spoone
D3
11-28-2017
02-07-2018
Darrell Ray Williams
D3
11-17-2017
12-28-2017
James Acuff
D4
01-05-2018
02-12-2018
Justin Epperson
D4
11-17-2017
02-13-2018
Becky Samsel Johnson
D5
11-20-2017
02-14-2018
Larry Johnson
D5
01-16-2018
02-14-2018
COUNTY TRUSTEE
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Dale Clemons

02-12-2018
02-14-2018
Rena (Farrow) Greer

11-17-2017
01-09-2018
Larry Turley

02-01-2018

SHERIFF
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
James K. Harville

11-21-2017
02-02-2018
Frank Phillips

01-04-2018
02-15-2018
CIRCUIT COURT CLERK
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Sherry Clifton

11-17-2017
02-06-2018
COUNTY CLERK
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Angie Jackson Lamb

11-17-2017
01-22-2018
REGISTER OF DEEDS
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Rick Diamond

11-17-2017
01-11-2018
ROAD SUPERINTENDENT
Candidates

Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Charlie McAnally

11-17-2017
02-12-2018
Jim Renfro

01-05-2018
01-10-2018
CONSTABLE
Candidates
District
Picked up Petition
Turned in Petition
Johnny Clifton
D1
12-21-2017

Scott P. Neal
D1
11-30-2017
01-29-2018
Stephen C. Tucker
D1
12-22-2017

Truman Coffey
D2
11-17-2017
01-09-2018
Jim "Grimace" Saylor
D2
12-08-2017
02-14-2018
Eddie Evans
D3
12-11-2017
02-12-2018
Mark R. Dean
D4
01-25-2018
02-15-2018
Robert Shular
D4
12-18-2017

Brian Standifer
D4
01-05-2018
02-12-2018
Chris Beasley
D5
01-12-2018
02-05-2018
 
AUGUST 2, 2018
 State Primary - County General

PETITIONS:  Petitions can be picked up beginning January 5, 2018.

QUALIFYING DEADLINE:  April 5, 2018 NOON
WITHDRAWAL DEADLINE:  April 12, 2018  NOON

REGISTRATION DEADLINE:  July 3, 2018

EARLY VOTING:  July 13, 2018 - July 28, 2018
    Monday, Tuesday, Thursday, Friday  8:30 - 4:30
    Wednesday and Saturday  8:30 - 12:00

STATE PRIMARY
TN House of Representatives
35th District - CANDIDATES
Picked up
Petition

Turned in Petition
James Acuff
01-05-2018
02-12-2018
Jerry Sexton
01-12-2018







State Executive Committeeman
8th Senatorial District - CANDIDATES
Picked up
Petition

Turned in Petition
David A. Bishop (R)
01-19-2018
02-15-2018






State Executive Committeewoman
8th Senatorial District - CANDIADATES
Picked up
 Petition
Turned in Petition






 
COUNTY GENERAL
CIRCUIT COURT
JUDGE  D4, Part I
District
Picked up
Petition
Turned in Petition








CIRCUIT COURT
JUDGE  D4, Part II











COUNTY COMMISSION
Candidates
District


Johnny Baker
D2

01-30-2018
Gary Wayne Dalton
D4

01-30-2018
Mike Holt
D5

01-30-2018




SCHOOL BOARD
Candidates
Districts
1, 3, 5
Picked up
Petition
Turned in Petition
Karen McNish
D1
01-09-2018

Norma Tate
D1
01-29-2018

Harold Frazier
D3
01-26-2018

Steve A. Hodge, Jr.
D3
01-11-2018

Johnny Brooks
D5
02-13-2018

Marcus Long
D5
01-22-2018

Coy E. McDaniel
D5
01-18-2018





        

2010 REDISTRICTING
County Commission District Boundary Changes
District 2  Map
District 3  Map

ELECTION COMMISSION PRECINCT BOUNDARY CHANGE
District 4  Map